Executive Director: Mr. Nget Thy began  working for CCPCR in 1996. Previous to his appointment as Executive Director in 2010, he worked within other departments of CCPCR as Project Manager in Svay Rieng and Deputy Director in Phnom Penh. Mr Thy has a degree in Agronomy & Agriculture from Preak Leap University in Phnom Penh and he studied Social Development and Leadership at the South East Asia Rural Social Leadership Institute in the Philippines.
Program Manger
Program Manager: Mr. Sek Sophal began work with CCPCR in early 2010. He has an MBA in General Management from Preston University, Wyoming USA (Cambodian campus) and completed his Bachelors in Financial Management at the National University of Management in Phnom Penh. Mr.Sophal used to work as a technical adviser of Border Issue Group for the Children (BIG-C) coalition along the border, Poipet, Cambodia/Thai.
Financial and Admin Manager
Financial and Admin Manager: Mr. Sieng Ramo began with CCPCR as the Senior Admin/Financial Officer in 2007. In 2010 he was promoted to Project Manager and is based in Svay Rieng. He has more than 13 years experience in administration and financial management with local and International NGOs. He has a BBA & MBA from Phnom Penh International University and he is also a part time lecturer at Svay Rieng University.
Technical Committee
Technical Adviser: Mr. Meas Sambath began working for CCPCR in 2014 at Head Office. He studied Class Preparation, High School Teacher and has Bachelor Degree of Science Physic at Phnom Penh University. In addition, he got Master Degree of Public Health at International University Phnom Penh. He has more than 20 years’ experience in program development and implementation. He had worked with Child Safe Organization and Child Protection Mechanism Child Protection Program as National Coordinator. He also engaged in Save The Children Cambodia.
Communication Officer: Mr. Ly Bela began working with CCPCR since July 1, 2016. He Used to work as the Journalist at the Voice of Demogracy (VOD) and he has BA degree in major of Media Management from Department of Media and Communication (DMC) at Royal University of Phnom Penh (RUPP).
Finance/Admin Officer: Ms. Sok Sreymom has worked for CCPCR since 2016 at Phnom Penh Head Office. She is studying Bachelor Degree of Accounting at Svay Rieng University. Before joining CCPCR, she worked with Crown Bavet Casino-Hotel as HR Supervisor in Svay Rieng province.
Cashier- Moeng Somara began working with CCPCR in 2014 at Phnom Penh Head Office. She is studying Bachelor Degree of Accounting at Svay Rieng University. She was Assistant of chef at CCPCR during 2013 to 2014.
Monitoring and Evaluation Officer:
Social Work Supervisor:
Social Worker: Ms. Sey Chhenghong Joined CCPCR in 2013 at Shelter in Phnom Penh. She got Bachelor Degree from Royal University of Law and Economic, and Associate Degree at USA Institute. Before joining CCPCR, she used to work with Cambodia Women’s Crisis Center (CWCC) as Volunteer of Monitoring Program sector.
Social Worker:
Svay Rieng Branch
Provincial Coordinator- Kong Sophea has worked for CCPCR since 2014 in Svay Rieng Project. He studied organization development and management at PANNASASTRA UNIVERSITY OF CAMBODIA. Before joining CCPCR, he had worked with Water of Hope Association (WHA) as General Manager in Siem Reap. He managed and control oversee the implementation, coordination, development, program expansion and so on. Besides the experience, he also had worked with KnK Cambodia, KnK International Japan to manage projects.
Accountant- Phon Synat began working for CCPCR in 2009 for the project in Svay Rieng. She got Associate Degree of Accounting and Master Degree of Management at Svay Rieng University. She was a volunteer staff of CCPCR as Shelter Assistant until 2008.
Livelihood Officer- Tieng Leap started working for CCPCR in 2013 at Svay Rieng for the project. He has a Bachelor Degree of agriculture at Maharishi Vedic University in Prey Veng and majoring in rural development. Until 2013, he worked with CARE International in Cambodia as Project officer of HPA- Disaster Risk Reduction project in Prey Veng province. He have experience with international NGOs seven years, to provide technical support on livelihood recovery and rebuilding of small scale agricultural infrastructure before CCPCR.
Livelihood Officer- San Sorn began working for CCPCR from 2012 at the project in Svay Rieng. He got a Bachelor Degree of Science Veterinary at School of Agriculture Prek Leap, Phnom Penh. Before joining CCPCR, he worked with CEDAC as Project Officer. He experienced conducting monitor and evaluation of the project, training on ecological agricultural and leadership and management to farmer and so on at the organization
House Mother- Samrit Soknyhas worked for CCPCR since 2014 at the project of Svay Rieng.
Guard- Yun Sophea is working at Svay Rieng project from 2011.
Guard- Svay Vibol is working at Svay Rieng project from 2014.
Guard- Neang Ngoy has worked for CCPCR since 2014 at the project in Svay Rieng.
Koh Kong Branch
Livelihood Officer- Hem Sareun joined CCPCR in 2016 at the project in Koh Kong. He has Master Degree of Business Management at Angkor City Institute and Bachelor degree of Human Resource Management at Chea Sim University of Kamchaymear. He experienced 10 years’ working with Association of Municipal District, Commune/ Songkat of Prey Veng Provience (AMDCPVG).
Accountant- Houn Pov started working for CCPCR in the project of Koh Kong in 2016. She got a Bachelor Degree at College of Business Administration in Phnom Penh International University. Before joining CCPCR, she worked with Rasmei Mneangseila Co.,Ltd as Accountant.
Guard- Vong Chansovana joined for CCPCR from 2016 in the Koh Kong project.
CCPCR Board of Directors
Mr Mech Sokha, is the Executive Director and founder of the Center for Children's Happiness (CCH). He studied Rural Social Leadership in the Philippines and received a degree in Construction Engineering in Phnom Penh. mechsokha@hotmail.com
Mr Suon Bunsak, Member, is the Executive Secretary of the Cambodian Human Rights Action Coalition (CHRAC). suonbunsak.chrac@yahoo.com
Mr. Heng Naret, is a new appointee to the board. He has a PhD in Community Development from the Philippines and completed his BA in Sociology in Phnom Penh. He is currently teaching in a private school in Phnom Penh and working as a lecture. naretheng@yahoo.com
Mr. Sam Sovannarith, is the Executive Director of Goutte d'Eau and Steering Committee Member of COSECAM. He has a degree in Medical Doctor and Bachelor of Management from Panhasastra University, Phnom Penh. gde.neakloeung@gmail.com
International Advisors
Jock Struthers, MBA, reviewed CCPCR as an organization in 2011 and interactively developed its first strategic plan. he continues to support CCPCR management with organizational, governance, and fundraising activities, including the production of the Annual Report.
Ann and Alex Soldner of Family Care Cambodiahave partnered withCCPCR since 2004 toprovide the Phnom PenhShelter with practical and financial assistance. Alex coordinates in-house English and computer training, fundraising and on-going physical improvements. Ann, a certified Trauma Specialist, provides children with trauma interventions, art and play therapies and resilience building.
Nicky Brown volunteered at the Svay Rieng shelter for two years as Shelter Services Manager and Advisor. As a professional counselor, she mentored the counseling team and raised the standards of reintegration services. Nicky remains actively involved with follow-up and fundraising activities.
Gareth Mace. Program Coordinator, Village Focus International (Cambodia). As a volunteer, Gareth worked part time to assist CCPCR to raise funds in support of CCPCR’s Phnom Penh shelter as well as to provide technical support to improve income generation at the shelter.
Former Staff
Ms. Pok Bunna is CCPCR’s Phnom Penh Shelter Manager/Phychosocial Counselor. Before joining CCPCR, she worked with Knk organization as the Social Worker in Batambang Province, a position she held for seven years. During the period she worked with KnK, she also functioned as COSECAM chairwoman and Job Counseling Agency (JCA) under the supervision of COSECAM organization. Her work experience also includes being an UNTAC Training Assistant in Battambang District, Battambang Province. Among the training and workshops she was involved with are on human rights, trauma, psychosocial assessment, reproductive health, human resource management, birth spacing, STDs/AIDs safe motherhood, psychosocial counseling to sexually abused and exploited children.
Monitoring and Evaluation Officer: Mr. Morn Dano joined CCPCR in 2016 at Phnom Penh Head Office. He has a Bachelor Degree of Sociology at Royal University of Phnom Penh. He worked with Helen Keller International as Field Data Collector until 2016. He has four years’ experience in field of researching, data management, and analysis.
Social work: Mrs. Soun Rany has worked for CCPCR since 2014 at Shelter in Phnom Penh. She learned Vietnamese Language, Psycho Pedagogy teacher, Training Upper Secondary teacher and got After Bachelor Degree of Psychology in University of Phnom Penh. Until 2014, Hagar International Organization as Officer for Employer Relation. She has skills of social worker, counseling and Vietnam Language that can assist traumatize girls especially Vietnamese.
Social Worker: Ms. Eam Sreypov joined CCPCR in 2016 at Svay Rieng project. She got Associate Degree of Accounting and Bachelor Degree of Management at Svay Rieng University.
Social Worker: Ms. Sar Sovaneath began working for CCPCR from 2016 at the project in Svay Rieng. She is studying Bachelor Degree of Accounting at Svay Rieng University. Until 2016, she had worked with ANDET MFI Prey Veng Branch as Teller.
Counselor: Mrs. Lev Bunnna joined CCPCR in 2016 at Shelter in Phnom Penh.
Guard: Mr. Va Naren started working for CCPCR in 2016 at Shelter Phnom Penh.
Finance and Admin assistant Mr Ngorn Chamreun joined CCPCR in 2009. He has a Bachelor of Business Administration in Accounting and is currently working towards his CPA with the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants. Before working for CCPCR, Mr Chamruen worked as a Finance Officer for his family business.
Project Manager - Siem Reap (from January 2011) Ms. Soun Sovannara  has a Bachelors Degree in Social Science from the Royal University of Phnom Penh. Before joining CCPCR she worked at World Vision Cambodia, Hagar International and at the Healthcare Center for Children, all positions were in coordination and management roles. She is skilled in leadership, communication, planning, research negotiation and translation.
Project Manager - Kampong Thom  Ms Tep Sopheap has a Bachelor's Degree in History and holds a Secondary School Teacher Diploma. Prior to working for CCPCR, she worked for the Cambodian Government.  She has worked for CCPCR since 1998.
Program Coordinator - Kampot, Battambang & Coordinator of Tep Maly School, Phnom Penh: Mr. Long Dara has worked for CCPCR through the partner organization, United Cambodian Charity, Inc (USA) since 1998, where he is the National Director. He has a Bachelor's Degree in Law from the Royal University, Cambodia and has also studied International Relations.
Provincial Coordinator - Kampot Province: Ms. Meng Chavvy has worked for CCPCR since 2000. She has a teaching diploma in Russian Language and General Pedagogy from the National Institute of Education and has additionally attended numerous courses on gender based issues, law and human rights. Prior to her work at CCPCR, Ms Chavvy spent many years working for government departments and local and international NGOs.
Volunteer and Internship
Volunteer: Mr. Yuya Yamakawa (Japan Student) has joined CCPCR in 2016. He is studying Bachelor Degree of International Relationship at University of Shizuoka in Japan. Before beginning to work at CCPCR, he worked with Shizuoka Student NGO AOI which work cooperatively with CCPCR. Now he is supporting Communication Officer.
Volunteer- Khut Sreychan has worked with CCPCR since 2016. She has successfully completed Office Skills at Cambodian Women’s Development Agency (CWDA).